ClimateWatch

An initiative of Earthwatch Institute

ClimateWatch Privacy Collection Statement

Earthwatch Institute ABN 25 875 253 851 (Earthwatch) is the provider of the ClimateWatch service.

Earthwatch recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

This Privacy Collection Statement tells you how Earthwatch will collect and manage your personal information as part of you registering to become a ClimateWatch user and Earthwatch delivering the ClimateWatch service.

What happens to your sightings?

By registering to become a ClimateWatch user, you give us permission to access and share the sightings you submit under the terms of the NonCommercial-ShareAlike creative commons license.

Your sightings (including photos) may be used by Earthwatch in website displays, newsletters, social media posts, presentations and scientific research and publications. Your sightings will also be shared by Earthwatch through the Atlas of Living Australia data portal which is funded by the Australian government.

Your sightings will be attributed to you on both the ClimateWatch and the Atlas of Living Australia websites. The name you register will be the only piece of personal information associated with the sighting. No contact information or personal details (age, gender etc.) other than your name will be disclosed to the Atlas of Living Australia or publically through the ClimateWatch and the Atlas of Living Australia websites. If you do not want your sightings publically attributed to you, please contact us and we will remove your name from them.

What personal information do we collect?

When you register, Earthwatch collects your name, email address, age, gender, and the state that you live in. We also collect information about your sightings (including photos).

Earthwatch may also collect your personal information from third parties such as from your university or school if you are using the ClimateWatch service as part of your studies.

Who will have access to your personal information?

Earthwatch may disclose your name and details of your sightings to the Atlas of Living Australia as described above under the heading "What happens to your sightings?"

Earthwatch may also disclose your personal information to third party service providers for the purposes of assisting us to carry out our business functions and activities including web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, data storage providers and electronic communication facilitators. Some of these third party service providers may be located overseas in various countries. By way of example, we use a bulk email provider located in the United States of America to facilitate the sending of emails.

Why we need your personal information

Earthwatch collects and uses your personal information in order to register you as a user of, and to deliver, develop and improve, the ClimateWatch service including to publish your sightings in a variety of media and provide these sightings to the Atlas of Living Australia for publication.

Knowing the source of a sighting is crucial for building a reliable database. Each ClimateWatch sighting you make will be attributed to your name, so that you can track your sightings and we can trace all sightings back to their original source.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to register you for the ClimateWatch service including that we may not be able to use your sightings.

If you submit an unusual sighting, we may contact you via email to request more information. We may also contact you by email if your sighting is featured in our newsletter or social media pages. You consent to us using your email address for these purposes.

Marketing

Earthwatch believes that the relationship you have with us is one that should be comfortable and appropriate to your needs.

If you elect to receive the ClimateWatch newsletter, Earthwatch may use your personal information to contact you (including by email) to provide you with the ClimateWatch newsletter from time to time as well as to contact you in relation to Earthwatch's functions and activities that we think may be of interest to you (including to seek donations in relation to the same).

Unless you notify us otherwise, by registering as a ClimateWatch user and selecting to receive the ClimateWatch newsletter, you consent to us using your personal information for the above purpose. If at any time you do not wish to receive any communications or marketing materials from Earthwatch, please let us know so that your preferences can be registered by contacting us at climatewatch@earthwatch.org.au or on 03 9016 7590.

Access and correction of your personal information and complaints

Your details can be updated at any time on the ClimateWatch website.

Information about how you may seek to access or correct your personal information held by Earthwatch can be found in the Privacy Policy of Earthwatch. The Privacy Policy of Earthwatch also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Privacy Act and how Earthwatch will deal with such a complaint. You can obtain a copy of the Privacy Policy of Earthwatch free of charge here or by contacting us at climatewatch@earthwatch.org.au or on 03 9016 7590.

Version 2.0, May 30 2014