Colour: Dark grey to black with a yellow-tipped red bill, red frontal shield, red legs, white undertails. Hatchling also black with red frontal shield, juvenile has green legs, green horn or black coloured bill, generally paler.
- Call: Shrill ‘”cheeah”, nasal “tuk, tuk”, low honking.
- Diet: Feeds in water and on land, algae, water grasses, seeds, fruits, molluscs and other invertebrates. Will upend in water when feeding but does not dive.
- Breeding: Builds nest amongst reeds or on floating platforms in open water.
What to Observe
- Bird on eggs
- Bird on nest
- Nest building
ClimateWatch Science Advisor
We expect birds to alter their timing of breeding as a result of climate change warming the Earth and associated changes in the hydrological system.
When To Look
- Year round
- August - March (breeding)
Where To Look
Eastern and Southwestern Australia
The map below displays the accumulated observations of these species as reported by ClimateWatch observers, together with the layer showing how the range of the species might change between now and 2085, with orange areas indicating where the species might disappear, and green areas where the species range might expand.
Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio) is larger with a bright purple front and all red bill and shield.
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra) is recognised by its snowy white bill and forehead shield.
Black-tailed Native-hen (Tribonyx ventralis) is a large, stout, dark, fleet-footed rail with an erect narrow black tail which is held folded. The bird is mainly brownish-grey, with white spots on the flanks. The bill and frontal shield is green, with an orange-red lower mandible ('jaw'). Legs and feet are bright pink. The eye is bright yellow. They are seen in pairs, parties and sometimes large groups.
Tasmanian Native Hen (Tribonyx mortierii)is a large, heavy bodied, flightless bird found only in Tasmania. It is similar in shape to the Black-tailed Native-hen Tribonyx ventralia but is larger. The Tasmanian Native-hen has a large yellow bill, a red eye, brown head, back and wings and is slate grey on its underparts. The contrasting black tail is long and narrow and is flattened along the mid-line of the bird . The legs are powerful and grey in colour. Juvenile birds are similar to adults but duller.
Bush-hen (Amaurornis moluccana) belongs to the same family as crakes and rails. It has brown back and wings and grey throat and chest with rusty tan coloured rear and under the tail. The bill and legs are greenish. It is not often seen as it spends most of the time in dense vegetation near water. It is a good swimmer and also wades in shallow water.
Spotless Crake (Porzana tabuensis) is a cryptic water bird found in the Philippines, SW Polynesia, Australia, and New Zealand.
Did You Know?
The Dusky Moorhen will eat the droppings of other birds.