- Colour: an adult male has a bright orange breast and throat, with white on its lower belly and under its tail. The upperparts are dark slate grey and there is a clear white stripe on its folded wing. It has a black beak and dark brown legs.
- A female is mostly grey-brown with a pale buff strip on its wing. Its outermost tail feather is mostly white. A young bird looks like an adult female, but its back has buff streaks and its belly is pale with brown streaks.
- Size: 12 cm to 14 cm.
- Call: an attractive high-pitched musical trill consisting of three sets of three notes, sometimes written as “you may come, if you will, to the sea”.
- Diet: insects, spiders and other small arthropods.
- Movement: it catches its prey on the ground by pouncing on it from an exposed lookout, then returns to its perch to eat. Outside of the breeding season it often feeds in a scattered flock, otherwise it’s seen alone. During winter it’s more likely to feed in open areas, including gardens.
- Breeding: the female builds a cup-shaped nest made of grass and bark, held together with spider web and decorated with lichen. The nest is located in a cavity in a tree or rock face, up to 20 metres above the ground. She lays three to four pale green or blue eggs, spotted with brown, and she sits on the eggs to incubate them. The young birds hatch after 14 days and leave the nest after a further 16 days. The male searches for food, and both parents feed the young birds. There are often two broods in a season.
What to Observe
- Courting / mating
ClimateWatch Science Advisor
We expect birds to start breeding and singing earlier in the year as a result of climate change warming the Earth. They may also start appearing in new areas as warmer temperatures enable them to live in environments that were previously too cold for them.
When To Look
- From August through to February.
- Breeding occurs from August through to January.
Where To Look
- In a broad coastal band around the south-east corner of the Australian mainland from southern Queensland to just west of the South Australian border, and also in Tasmania.
- In forests and woodlands in rural and urban areas, up to about 1800 metres above sea level. In winter it moves to lower and more open areas, and some Tasmanian birds migrate to the mainland.
- Look in eucalypt forests and woodlands where there is access to open areas. Nests are often found in the hollows of trees and rock faces.
Where To Look
Maps of Habitat Suitability
of occurrence (RCP 8.5)
|Species range change from
current to 2070 probability
Above, the left and middle maps show the modelled habitat suitability for the the species under current and potential future climate conditions. The colours indicate the predicted habitat suitability from low (white) to high (dark red).
The future habitat suitability is modelled for the year 2070 under a climate change scenario that represents 'business as usual' (RCP 8.5). The map on the right shows how the range of the species might change between now and 2070, with orange areas indicating where the species might disappear, green areas where the species range might expand, and blue areas where the habitat is predicted to be suitable for the species now and in the future.
The models for this species were run in the Biodiversity and Climate Change Virtual Laboratory. Please note that while models can be very informative, they are only a representation of the real world and thus should always be viewed with caution. You can read more about the science behind these models here.
Boles, WE 1988. The Robins and Flycatchers of Australia. Angus and Robertson and The National Photographic Index of Australian Wildlife, Sydney.
Pizzey, G and Knight, F 1997. Field Guide to the Birds of Australia. Angus and Robertson, Sydney.
- Scarlet Robin: has black upperparts and throat, red underparts and a larger white patch above its beak.
- Another robin: won’t have the white outermost tail feather nor white edging on the next feather.
Did You Know?
Flame Robins are the only robins that form flocks in winter.
Threats to the Flame Robin include land clearing, cultivation and other habitat degradation. Predation by Pied Currawongs also poses a threat to the Flame Robin.
The call recording is by David Stewart Naturesound
Listen to the Call