- Colour: Black head and face, grey back and wings with large areas of white and white underparts. Large bill with small hook at the tip of the upper bill. Young Grey Butcherbirds resemble adults with brown plumage replacing black areas.
- Size: 28-32cm
- Call: Rich melodious piping
- Diet: Small mammals, birds, eggs, reptiles, insects.
- Grey Butcherbirds sit on an open perch searching for prey which, once sighted, they pounce on. Most mobile prey is caught on the ground, though small birds and insects may be caught in flight.
- Flight: Direct ‘ flat’ glide
- Breeding: Bowl shaped nest made of sticks and twigs lined with grasses and other soft fibres. Lays 3-5 eggs
What to Observe
- Bird on eggs
- Bird on nest
- Nest building
ClimateWatch Science Advisor
We expect birds to start breeding and calling earlier in the year as a result of climate change warming the Earth. They may also start appearing in new areas as warmer temperatures enable them to live in environments that were previously too cold for them.
When To Look
- Year round
- July - January (breeding)
Where To Look
- QLD, SA, TAS, WA, NT, VIC
- Grey Butcherbirds range from mid-eastern Queensland, through southern Australia, including Tasmania, to northern Western Australia. There is an isolated population in the Kimberley and the northernmost parts of the Northern Territory.
- Open forest, woodland, mallee. In both urban and farmland areas.
The map below displays the accumulated observations of these species as reported by ClimateWatch observers, together with the layer showing how the range of the species might change between now and 2085, with orange areas indicating where the species might disappear, and green areas where the species range might expand.
The Black Butcherbird (Cracticus quoyi) from the rainforests and mangroves of the north of Australia is all black, with a blue-grey bill. The widespread Pied Butcherbird, C. nigrogularis, is larger and boldly marked in black and white. Can also be mistaken for small kingfishers.
Did You Know?
Grey Butcherbirds are aggressive predators of other smaller birds, lizards and insects. Leftovers may be stored in a tree fork or impaled on a branch.
Young birds remain in breeding territory and help parents raise young of the following season.