Western Yellow Robin
- Colour: a grey back and head, with grey on the upper breast and bright yellow on the lower breast and underbelly. Its rump is either yellow (in coastal south-west W.A) or olive-yellow (inland and southern W.A.). It has a pale wing-bar visible in flight.
- Young birds are dark brown with paler streaks.
- Size: 13 – 16 cm.
- Call: slow piping whistles, a whistled ‘tchair-tchair’, and an explosive ‘chwip-chwip-chwip’.
- Diet: mostly insects, which are caught mainly on the ground, with the bird pouncing onto them from a low perch.
- Movements: probably resident.
- Breeding: its nest is cup-shaped and made of strips of bark, twigs and dead leaves bound together with spider webs and lined with fine grass and small leaves, bound together with spider web and decorated with long strips of bark. Nests are usually in the fork of a tree or shrub, usually within seven metres of the ground. Two eggs are laid, and they are incubated by the female, with the young birds fed by both parents.
What to Observe
- Bird on nest
- Bird on eggs
- Bird on chicks
- Bird feeding young
ClimateWatch Science Advisor
The effects of climate change may influence the timing of when Western Yellow Robins start to breed and the duration of their breeding activities. Help scientists answer the question: "How are our animals, plants and ecosystems responding to climate change?" by recording the observations above.
When To Look
- Breeding may occur between July and January, but mostly between September and November.
Where To Look
- In open forest, woodland, and shrublands, including mallee and mulga.
- In south-western and southern Australia, from Shark Bay in Western Australia, east to the Eyre Peninsula in South Australia.
The map below displays the accumulated observations of these species as reported by ClimateWatch observers, together with the layer showing how the range of the species might change between now and 2085, with orange areas indicating where the species might disappear, and green areas where the species range might expand.
Cousin JA 2004. Habitat selection of the Western Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria griseogularis) in a Wandoo woodland, Western Australia. Emu 104 (3) 229 – 234.
Cousin JA 2009. Nest site selection by the Western Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria griseogularis) in a Wandoo woodland, Western Australia. Corella 33 (2): 30 - 34.
Higgins PJ and Peter JM (eds) 2002. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic Birds. Volume 6. Oxford University Press, Melbourne.
Morcombe M 2000. Field Guide to Australian Birds. Steve Parish Publishing Pty Ltd.
Pizzey G and Knight F 1997. Field Guide to the Birds of Australia. Angus and Robertson, Sydney.
Simpson K, Day N and Trusler P 2010. Field Guide to the Birds of Australia. Penguin Group (Australia).
Slater P, Slater P and Slater R 2009. The Slater Field Guide to Australian Birds. New Holland Publishers (Australia) Pty Ltd.
- Eastern Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria australis): occurs in eastern Australia, so the range of this species does not overlap with that of the Western Yellow Robin.
Did You Know?
The call recording is by David Stewart Naturesound
A lot of its habitat has been destroyed through clearance for agriculture. This has reduced its area of occupancy within its range.
Listen to the Call