- Colour: Dark blue above, pure white underbelly, white wingbar in flight.
- Size: 14.5 – 16cm
- Call: Has a variety of calls like other robins. Most common contact call is “Cheuw cheuw cheuw”
- Diet: Feeds primarily on invertebrates that are obtained by pouncing onto the ground from a low perch. Occasionally, small vertebrates, such as skinks, are also taken using the same foraging method.
- Flight: Flight is direct and low to the ground. In flight, the small white tail corners are surprisingly conspicuous and contrast with the grey tail and upperparts.
- Breeding: Like many other members of the Corvida, the White-breasted Robin is a cooperative breeder; breeding pairs are often assisted by one or more helper birds who help raise young. Helper birds are mostly male; female birds are more likely to leave the territory in the first year of their life, while males are more likely to remain
What to Observe
- Bird on chicks
- Bird on eggs
- Bird on nest
- Bird feeding young
ClimateWatch Science Advisor
We expect birds to start breeding and singing earlier in the year as a result of climate change warming the Earth. They may also start appearing in new areas as warmer temperatures enable them to live in environments that were previously too cold for them.
When To Look
Breeding occurs: July to December
Where To Look
- Only in Western Australia
- From Geralton, south to Albany but absent from most of the Swan Coastal Plain.
- Requires dense vegetation
- Areas near Perth: Wungong valley, Upper Bickley Brook, Piesse Brook, Jarrahdale. Common in the karri forest and throughout the coastal scrub from Walpole NP to Waychininicup NP, Porongurup NP.
The map below displays the accumulated observations of these species as reported by ClimateWatch observers, together with the layer showing how the range of the species might change between now and 2085, with orange areas indicating where the species might disappear, and green areas where the species range might expand.
Nevill, S. J. 2008. Birds of the Greater South West. Simon Nevill Publications, Perth, Western Australia.
Nevill et al. 2005. Guide to the Wildlife of the Perth Region. Simon Nevill Publications, Perth, Western Australia.