Small kangaroo; Body length 80 cm; tail length 77 cm; weight 15 kg. Medium-sized, light yellowish-brown; prominent white face stripe leading back from upper lid to under eye; white thigh stripe.
Droppings are pear-shaped and slightly pointed at broader end (25 mm long by 15 mm at broadest end).
Agile wallabies are social and live in groups of up to 10. They can be seen in larger groups when there is plenty of food.
They have a short pregnancy period of around 30 days, after which the joey is kept in the pouch for seven or eight months.
Joeys leave the pouch at around 10 to 12 months old. Female wallabies generally mate again soon after giving birth but the embryo does not develop until the pouch is available.
What to Observe
Courting or mating
Young in mother’s pouch
ClimateWatch Science Advisor
Climate change is predicted to bring more seasonal and less predictable rainfall in most areas which may influence the availability of resources that influence wallaby numbers. They are an important species for City of Darwin to monitor.
When To Look
Year-round for presence of adults and young
Note: ClimateWatch is looking for any changes in the timing of these events so remember to keep a lookout all year!
The map below displays the accumulated observations of these species as reported by ClimateWatch observers, together with the layer showing how the range of the species might change between now and 2085, with orange areas indicating where the species might disappear, and green areas where the species range might expand.
Similar to the Red-necked Wallaby and Black-Striped Wallaby, but the range of the latter does not extend to the Bay islands (QLD). No other wallabies will have the prominent white face stripe leading back from upper lid to under eye and a white thigh stripe.
Did You Know?
The agile wallaby is the most common wallaby in Northern Australia and is very common in the Northern Territory
It is also known as the sandy wallaby, Kimberley wallaby, jungle wallaby, grass wallaby and river wallaby
Agile wallaby numbers in the NT are decreasing. They are still classified as secure due to their widespread availability of suitable habitat and that they can increase in numbers quickly when conditions are good.